Click here to activate screen reader, translation and accessibility tools

Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund (SHDF) privacy notice

Privacy notice for Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund (SHDF).

This notice sets out how the London Borough of Waltham Forest will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Who we are and what we do

This notice relates to data collected under the Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund scheme (SHDF) operated and run by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). For further information on how BEIS uses your personal data, please see BEIS’ SHDF Privacy Notice.

If you have questions regarding the SHDF or the Council’s privacy practices, you can contact us by e-mail or in writing at the address below:

Housing Strategy team

Cedar Wood House

2D Fulbourne Road

London

E17 4GG

or email: james.mchugh@walthamforest.gov.uk

Information we hold about you

In order to deliver energy efficiency improvements, it is necessary for us to collect and hold personal information.

If you are a tenant, we will process the following personal data:

  • Basic personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address for arranging works
  • Details about the works installed at the property, including size, type and cost
  • Household income and any other scheme eligibility information
  • Expected energy, carbon and cost savings expected from the works
  • Your name and preferred means of contact if you’d like to take part in BEIS’ scheme evaluation (optional)

If you are an installer, we will process the following personal data:

  • Your name and preferred means of contact for arranging the works
  • Relevant accreditation and registration information
  • Business contact address
  • Details of SHDF installations you delivered (including location)
  • The number of employees in your organisation
  • Your name and preferred means of contact if you’d like to take part in BEIS’ scheme evaluation (optional)

If you are a delivery partner in a project, we will process the following personal data:

  • Your name,
  • role, and
  • professional contact details

Purpose of processing personal data and how we use it

We collect information about you to support the delivery and administration of energy efficiency schemes.

Delivery and administration of the Scheme may require linking of your data to other datasets held by the London Borough of Waltham Forest or the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).

BEIS will be conducting an evaluation of the SHDF scheme. This may include you being contacted to take part in further research. Where the research involves the processing of personal data in addition to that already collected for the delivery of the SHDF, you will be given the opportunity to opt-in to that research at the point of contact.

Your data may also be used for statistical, research and fraud prevention purposes.

The lawful basis for the processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is:

  • Public task
  • Consent

Some processing will be necessary to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us. Other processing will be necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations, e.g. under any tenancy or lease.

BEIS process data necessary for the performance of tasks in the public interest to deliver SHDF. The data will support a detailed evaluation of the overall scheme, including the types of properties, households and measures delivered through the SHDF, in order to ensure use of public funds has delivered value for money, and realised intended benefits, including to inform policy making in the fields of energy efficiency, fuel poverty, and health. It will also support BEIS’ functions relating to carbon reductions under the Climate Change Act 2008. Your data may also be used for statistical, research and fraud prevention purposes.

BEIS will be conducting an evaluation of the Scheme. This may include you being contacted to take part in further research. Use of your personal data to contact you to take part in further evaluation research will be subject to your consent. BEIS will only process your personal data for this purpose with your opt-in consent, and a consent form will be provided to you. Note that you can withdraw consent at any time, and it will not impact the delivery of any works

For more details on the Lawful Basis see the ICO guidance.

Who your information will be shared with (if applicable)

We may share your information with partner organisations, including:

  • The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), its delivery partners and contractors, and their data processors Microsoft and Amazon Web Services

We will not normally share your information with organisations other than our partner organisations without your consent, however, there may be certain circumstances where we would share without consent such as where we are required to do so by law, to safeguard public safety, and in risk of harm or emergency situations. Any information which is shared will only be shared on a need-to-know basis, with appropriate individuals. Only the minimum information for the purpose will be shared.

How long we will keep your information

Your personal data will be stored securely by us on our core housing systems as part of usual business operations and in line with our usual retention policy. For more detailed information about this, please see the section titled ‘how long we keep your information’ in our Housing Policy.

The Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) will retain your data for 25 years in order to prevent, detect, investigate and prosecute fraud, non-compliance and funding duplication.

Our Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Hynes. Email: Data.Protection@walthamforest.gov.uk.

Protecting your information

Please see the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice.

Your information choice and rights

Please see the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice.

Complaints and contact details

These are included in the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice.

Information Commissioner’s Office

If we’re unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).