Click here to activate screen reader, translation and accessibility tools

Anti-Social Behaviour privacy notice

Privacy notice for Anti-Social Behaviour.

Last updated: 18 November 2022

Next review: 18 November 2023

Who we are and what we do

The Anti-social Behaviour (ASB) service is based within the Licencing and Regulatory Services Directorate at Waltham Forest Council.

Our service area tackles incidents of ASB that occur in public spaces within the Borough, or that are linked with private dwellings. We work to both reduce incidents of ASB, and to minimise the harm caused by these incidents.

If you have questions regarding this service or our privacy practices, you can contact us by e-mail or in writing at the address below:

ASB Team

Waltham Forest Town Hall
Forest Road
Walthamstow
E17 4JF

 ASBTEAM@walthamforest.gov.uk

Information we hold about you

Where relevant to do so and appropriate we may process the following information about you:

  • Name and contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Social and lifestyle circumstances
  • Financial details
  • Housing needs
  • Family details
  • Personal appearance and behavioural details
  • Social care support outcomes
  • Advocacy or outreach details.

We may also process the following special category data about you:

  • Racial and ethnic origin
  • Religious, faith or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Sexuality
  • Physical or mental health details
  • Criminal offences (including alleged offences).

Why we need your information and how we use it

The processing and use of your personal data are underpinned by our compliance with our legal and statutory obligations, primarily under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 and the Antisocial Behaviour Crime and Policing Act 2014 in order to tackle antisocial behaviour and to reduce crime and disorder.

We consider your privacy with great importance and will only use your personal information to:

  • record, investigate and resolve complaints of anti-social behaviour
  • identify breaches of conditions specified within tenancy agreements
  • tenancy enforcement action
  • civil and criminal law action
  • undertake enquiries into allegations of subletting and prevent fraud
  • Identify any individual support needs
  • inform you about our services
  • provide services you have requested from us
  • enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • derive statistics that inform decisions such as the allocation of resources
  • assess performance and set targets for the Council and for service planning or improvement to develop service delivery.

We may also use your personal data for the prevention or detection of fraud/crime or research in this area.

If we use the information for research purposes this will be anonymised data only and may assist us to improve our performance and delivery of services in the future.

We have a number Multi-agency panel meetings that are currently in operation across our service including:

  • ASBRAC: Anti-Social Behaviour Risk Assessment Conference to provide support to individuals affected by anti-social behaviour
  • PSP: Problem Solving Partnership meetings to investigate and tackle incidents of ASB occurring in public spaces which require a multi-agency resolution or response
  • DRM: Daily Risk Management meetings where information is shared between partners when there is a perceived significant risk of immediate harm.

As part of the support and services that we provide, a number of agencies will decide whether the threshold is met for support and best this can be provided and this may include sharing your information, reviewing actions already taken, and if necessary, making recommendations on how to reach the best outcome for you.

Information we hold about you

Where relevant to do so and appropriate we may process the following information about you:

  • Name and contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Social and lifestyle circumstances
  • Financial details
  • Housing needs
  • Family details
  • Personal appearance and behavioural details
  • Social care support outcomes
  • Advocacy or outreach details

We may also process the following special category data about you:

  • Racial and ethnic origin
  • Religious, faith or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Sexuality
  • Physical or mental health details

Criminal offences (including alleged offences).

Why we need your information and how we use it

The processing and use of your personal data are underpinned by our compliance with our legal and statutory obligations, primarily under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 and the Antisocial Behaviour Crime and Policing Act 2014 in order to tackle antisocial behaviour and to reduce crime and disorder.

We consider your privacy with great importance and will only use your personal information to:

  • record, investigate and resolve complaints of anti-social behaviour
  • identify breaches of conditions specified within tenancy agreements
  • tenancy enforcement action
  • civil and criminal law action
  • undertake enquiries into allegations of subletting and to prevent fraud
  • Identify any individual support needs
  • inform you about our services
  • provide services you have requested from us
  • enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • derive statistics that inform decisions such as the allocation of resources
  • assess performance and set targets for the Council and for service planning or improvement to develop service delivery.

We may also use your personal data for the prevention or detection of fraud/crime or research in this area.

If we use information for research purposes this will be anonymised data only and may assist us to improve our performance and delivery of services in the future.

We have a number Multi agency panel meetings that are currently in operation across our service including:

  • ASBRAC: Anti-Social Behaviour Risk Assessment Conference to provide support to individuals affected by anti-social behaviour
  • PSP: Problem Solving Partnership meetings to investigate and tackle incidents of ASB occurring in public spaces which require a multi-agency resolution or response
  • DRM: Daily Risk Management meetings where information is shared between partners when there is a perceived significant risk of immediate harm.

As part of the support and services that we provide, a number of agencies will decide whether the threshold is met for support and best this can be provided and this may include sharing your information, reviewing actions already taken, and if necessary, making recommendations on how to reach the best outcome for you.

The Lawful basis for the processing

We will only ask for personal information that is appropriate and proportionate to enable us to deliver our services effectively. This is in accordance with legal obligations under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 and the Antisocial Behaviour Crime and Policing Act 2014 to uphold the support, protection and fulfilment of our ASB functions.

Who your information will be shared with (if applicable)

It may be necessary for us to share personal data with both internal and external partners or agencies:

  • Social care (Adults/Children’s)
  • NHS agencies (GPs, hospitals, ambulance, health visitors)
  • Education providers (welfare, schools, colleges and institution)
  • Residential/nursing care providers
  • Mental health services
  • Government agencies (department of health, department of work and pensions)
  • Central government
  • Other Local Authorities and Local Government
  • Police
  • Probation services
  • Youth offending service
  • County, Magistrates or Crown Courts
  • Legal service providers
  • Substance misuse agencies
  • Fire and rescue services
  • Housing associations
  • Advocacy services

How long we will keep your information

In line with our safeguarding guidance and thresholds, we will retain your information for a minimum of 7 years from the last contact date or the case closure date, whichever comes first if there have been identified emerging or multiple needs.

We are obligated to dispose of your information in a safe and secure way to maintain and comply with GDPR regulations.

When determining how long information should be held for, we consider particular criteria and this may depend on the circumstances that are presented to us (such as, the age at which a referral has been received, the nature of the information, how long an intervention or support may be in place for and if there are any other restrictions on retaining information due to crime or abuse).

Our Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Hynes. You can contact him at Data.Protection@walthamforest.gov.uk.

Protecting your information

Please see the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice.

Your information choice and rights

Please see the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice.

Complaints and contact details

Please see the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice.

Information Commissioner’s Office

If we’re unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).