Click here to activate screen reader, translation and accessibility tools

Local Election 2022: Results

Local Election 2022: Results held on 5 May 2022

Last updated: 10 May 2022

Next review: 6 May 2023

Elections took place in all 22 of the borough’s wards with two or three councillors elected in each ward to give us our total of 60 councillors.

Turnout was 34.36%. The breakdown of elected members is: 

  • Labour - 47 members (increase of one on results from previous elections in 2018)
  • Conservative - 13 members (decrease of one)

Cann Hall Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Suleman Naseem AHMED Liberal Democrat 301
Joan Margaret CARDER Liberal Democrat 359
Henryka GIBBONS The Conservative Party Candidate 283
Kischa-Bianca GREEN Labour Party 1,873 Elected
Otis GRIFFIN The Conservative Party Candidate 281
Eylem KIZIL The Conservative Party Candidate 224
Sally LITTLEJOHN Labour Party 1,943 Elected
Keith Arthur RAYNER Labour Party 1,671 Elected
Peter RICHARDSON Green Party 639
Tim STRONGE Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 118

Turnout: 25.98%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 2
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 9
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 11

Cathall Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Naheed ASGHAR Labour Party 1,186 Elected
Michael BUCKWORTH The Conservative Party Candidate 191
Lizzie JARVIS Green Party 364
Ricardo JOSEPH Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 68
Jonathan Gerrard O`DEA Labour Party 1,071 Elected
Mohammad Shohel RANA The Conservative Party Candidate 158
Michael Joseph RODDEN Liberal Democrat 177

Turnout: 24.94%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
Ballot papers were rejected in part 12
Total rejected 12

Chapel End Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Beth Violet BRAMLEY Liberal Democrat 394
Paul Leslie DOUGLAS Labour and Co-operative Party 1,870 Elected
Kenneth James DRISCOLL Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 185
Gillian HEMSTED The Conservative Party Candidate 324
Roger HEMSTED The Conservative Party Candidate 298
Irfan KHADIM The Conservative Party Candidate 283
Alexander James LEWIS Liberal Democrat 249
Martin MILLER Liberal Democrat 188
Louise MITCHELL Labour and Co-operative Party 2,101 Elected
Steve TERRY Labour and Co-operative Party 1,661 Elected
Glenroy WATSON Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 200
Susan Mary WHEAT Green Party 906

Turnout: 31.95%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 2
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 1
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 10
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 13

Chingford Green Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Rehana Begum ALI-RAHMAN Labour and Co-operative Party 1,013
Craig BAYNE Green Party 551
Henry Arthur BOYLE Liberal Democrat 406
Nathan Neil BURNS Labour and Co-operative Party 985
Matt DAVIS Reform UK 150
Mitchell GOLDIE The Conservative Party Candidate 2,348 Elected
Sazimet Palta IMRE The Conservative Party Candidate 2,039 Elected
Kay ISA The Conservative Party Candidate 2,130 Elected
Nigel Martin LARGE Labour and Co-operative Party 879

Turnout: 43.20%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 6
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 1
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 7

Endlebury Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Roy John BERG The Conservative Party Candidate 1,568 Elected
Emma Dawn BEST The Conservative Party Candidate 1,529 Elected
Sharon Julia KING Labour Party 940
Nigel Charles Spencer LEA Liberal Democrat 161
Sarah Elizabeth SACHS-ELDRIDGE Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 66
Robin Kenneth WILLIAMS Reform UK 54
Luke Brandon WILLMOTH Labour Party 794

Turnout: 40.57%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 9
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 6
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 15

Forest Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Arshad AHMAD Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 172
Kastriot BERBERI Labour Party 1,961 Elected
Marsela BERBERI Labour Party 2,045 Elected
Josh HADLEY Liberal Democrat 431
Ismet KARAMEHMET The Conservative Party Candidate 284
Sakarya KARAMEHMET The Conservative Party Candidate 289
Sema KARAMEHMET The Conservative Party Candidate 262
Zafran MALIK Labour Party 1,982 Elected
Justin Charles RANDLE Liberal Democrat 361
Glyn Lloyd ROBERTS Green Party 716
Gavin SALLERY Liberal Democrat 316
Arnold SSEKANDWA Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 103

Turnout: 29.95%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 7
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 10
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 17

Grove Green Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Arran Paul ANGUS Liberal Democrat 973
Iona BERG The Conservative Party Candidate 181
Kathleen BERG The Conservative Party Candidate 182
Luke BERG The Conservative Party Candidate 171
Joe DYER Liberal Democrat 720
Khevyn LIMBAJEE Labour Party 1,615 Elected
Anna Chinyere MBACHU Labour Party 1,516 Elected
Naomi MCCARTHY Liberal Democrat 819
Maureen Christabel MEASURE Green Party 733
Kevin Graham PARSLOW Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 150
Uzma RASOOL Labour Party 1,487 Elected

Turnout: 30.46%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 1
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 6
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 7

Hale End and Highams Park South Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Tony BELL Labour Party 1,612 Elected
Kieran James COOKE The Conservative Party Candidate 881
Christine Jacqueline DEAN Women`s Equality Party 404
Rosalind Anne DORÉ Labour Party 1,594 Elected
Michael Hugh William HOLLOWAY Green Party 257
James IVENS Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 32
Canan NURI Liberal Democrat 132
Ed POND Independent 260
Huma Qazi Bano STONE The Conservative Party Candidate 718

Turnout: 46.99%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 2
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 1
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 5
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 8

Hatch Lane and Highams Park North Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Catherine Mary BURNS Labour Party 1,561
Louise CUFFARO Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 159
Marion Joyce FITZGERALD The Conservative Party Candidate 1,732 Elected
Daniel Oliver FRYD Labour Party 1,328
Justin HALABI The Conservative Party Candidate 1,651 Elected
Tim Raymond JAMES The Conservative Party Candidate 1,618 Elected
Zia Ur REHMAN Labour Party 1,264
Robert Frank TATAM Green Party 623

Turnout: 37.11%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 12
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 12

High Street Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Raja ANWAR Labour Party 1521 Elected 
Munish CHOPRA-EVANS The Conservative Party Candidate 161
Robert Graham COCKING Liberal Democrat 168
Tom CONNOR Labour Party 1531 Elected
Crystal Chibuogu IHENACHOR Labour Party 1,547 Elected
Muhammad Anwar Ali KHAN The Conservative Party Candidate 152
Hasnain LATIF The Conservative Party Candidate 143
Katherine Frances POLLARD Liberal Democrat 255
Jan-Dinant SCHREUDER Liberal Democrat 135
Nancy TAAFFE Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 174
Nathan WALLACE-ESNARD Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 98
Abigail Kate WOODMAN Green Party 712

Turnout: 30.75%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 2
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 5
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 7

Higham Hill Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Louise ASHCROFT Green Party 662
Karen Elizabeth Alison BELLAMY Labour Party 2,001 Elected
Michael Howard CLEVERLEY Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 158
Leticia GIL MARTINEZ Liberal Democrat 316
Humayun IKRAM The Conservative Party Candidate 150
Saima ISLAM The Conservative Party Candidate 148
Ryan Adam KELLY Liberal Democrat 262
Kira Millana LEWIS Labour Party 1,775 Elected
Ariba SHEIKH The Conservative Party Candidate 121
Patrick Charles SMITH Liberal Democrat 230
Alistair Luke STRATHERN Labour Party 1,673 Elected

Turnout: 27.81%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 4
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 8
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 12

Hoe Street Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Paul Alexander BELL Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 299
Andrew James DIXON Labour and Co-operative Party 2,035 Elected
James Nicholas GOODMAN Liberal Democrat 326
Mary IPADEOLA The Conservative Party Candidate 244
Muhammad IRFAN The Conservative Party Candidate 236
Ahsan KHAN Labour and Co-operative Party 2,091 Elected
Stephen William LAMBERT Green Party 964
Naila MIR The Conservative Party Candidate 218
Miriam Rose MIRWITCH Labour and Co-operative Party 2,206 Elected
Ciara Mary SIMMONS Liberal Democrat 373

Turnout: 32.85%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 6
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 10
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 16

Larkswood Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Lily Hannah DOUGLAS Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 114
Mahmood Hussain FAIZ Liberal Democrat 241
Moynul HUSSAIN Labour Party 1,095 
Richard Frederick KING Reform UK 70
Bilal MAHMOOD Labour Party 1,108
Carina MILLSTONE Green Party 512
John Julian Charles MOSS Conservative Party Candidate 1,663 Elected
Sam Terence O`CONNELL Conservative Party Candidate 1,690 Elected
Tom QUIGLEY Independent 581
Catherine Elisabeth SAUMAREZ Conservative Party Candidate 1,647 Elected
Beatrice Eve STERN Labour Party 1,207

Turnout: 38.14%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 2
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 1
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 3

Lea Bridge Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Solene Veronique FABIOS Independent 920
Maqsoom HUSSAIN The Conservative Party Candidate 269
Gerry LYONS Labour Party 1,627 Elected
Shabana DHEDHI Labour Party 1,892 Elected 
Ben ROBINSON Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 217
Muhammed Hamid SHAIKH The Conservative Party Candidate 242
Jennifer Elaine WHILBY Labour Party 1,889 Elected
Muhammad ZAFAR The Conservative Party Candidate 226

Turnout: 28.51%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 3
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 9
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 12

Leyton Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Shaukat ALI Liberal Democrat 456
Meera CHADHA Liberal Democrat 390
Rhiannon EGLIN Labour Party 1,610 Elected 
Rob GARDNER Green Party 511
Whitney Ijeoma IHENACHOR Labour Party 1,478 Elected
Eliz KARAMEHMET The Conservative Party Candidate 209
Lauren MASKE The Conservative Party Candidate 217
Ehsanullah Qazi MOHAMMED The Conservative Party Candidate 170
Martin Stuart REYNOLDS Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 71
Trevor STONE Liberal Democrat 313
Terry WHEELER Labour Party 1,291 Elected

Turnout: 25.64%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 5
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 9
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 14

Leytonstone Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Shenice ADAMS The Conservative Party Candidate 283
Matthew BOWDEN The Conservative Party Candidate 285
Mark Stephen DAWES Green Party 523
Jenny GRAY Labour Party 1,886 Elected
Roger HARRISON Liberal Democrat 196
Len HOCKEY Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 65
Shahamima KHAN The Conservative Party Candidate 252
Charlotte Helen LAFFERTY Green Party 557
Clyde William LOAKES Labour Party 1,881 Elected
David Gabriel MCCARTHY Liberal Democrat 196
Sadia Iftikhar MIRZA Liberal Democrat 223
Marie Elizabeth PYE Labour Party 1,778 Elected
Maria TALAIA Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 59
RoseMary WARRINGTON Green Party 482

Turnout: 32.70%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 5
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 9
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 14

Markhouse Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Christina Suzanne ADDENBROOKE Liberal Democrat 265
Ed BIRD Liberal Democrat 212
Johar KHAN Labour Party 1,321 Elected
Samina MAQSOOM The Conservative Party Candidate 141
Faizan HASAN The Conservative Party Candidate 152
Linda Susan TAAFFE Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 129
Sharon Monica WALDRON Labour Party 1,311 Elected

Turnout: 38.69%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 4
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 8
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 12

St James Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Rachel Susan BARRAT Green Party 1,132
Catherine Diana DEAKIN Labour and Co-operative Party 2,068 Elected
Charlie EDWARDS Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 307
Noshaab KHILJEE The Conservative Party Candidate 185
Mike LEWENDON Liberal Democrat 348
Zara MAQSOOM The Conservative Party Candidate 184
Nicholas MARTLEW Liberal Democrat 276
Faisal MEHMOOD The Conservative Party Candidate 145
Sebastian Arian SALEK Labour and Co-operative Party 1,595 Elected
Katy Marcia Ena THOMPSON Labour and Co-operative Party 1,851 Elected

Turnout: 33.20%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 1
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 19
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 20

Upper Walthamstow Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Moufazzal BHUIYAN The Conservative Party Candidate 368
Sameed FAWAD   43
Lee HAWKSBEE Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 70
Jane Elizabeth MORGAN Liberal Democrat 222
Yusuf PATEL Labour and Co-operative Party 1,145 Elected
Roger Michael PAYNE Green Party 426
Caramel Amanda QUIN Labour and Co-operative Party 1,294 Elected
Molly Irene SAMUEL-LEPORT The Conservative Party Candidate 415

Turnout: 37.78%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 6
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 7
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 13

Valley Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Afzal AKRAM The Conservative Party Candidate 1,812 Elected
Elizabeth BAPTISTE Labour Party 1,755 Elected
Sarah Jenifer CHANEY Labour Party 1,673
Eric HEINZE Liberal Democrat 172
Jemma Louise HEMSTED The Conservative Party Candidate 1,788  Elected
Joanna LOXTON Liberal Democrat 203
Ipek Naciye OZERIM Liberal Democrat 163
Kimberley TONNER The Conservative Party Candidate 1,746
Neil John WEEKS Labour Party 1,515

Turnout: 38.46%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 3
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 11
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 14

William Morris Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Hamza ALI The Conservative Party Candidate 327
Kizzy Jane GARDINER Labour and Co-operative Party 2,654 Elected
Henry GREENWOOD Green Party 1,126
Shaeb KHAN The Conservative Party Candidate 279
Paula Jane MITCHELL Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 295
Jack Thomas Mark PHIPPS Labour and Co-operative Party 2,073 Elected
Anmol SEHER The Conservative Party Candidate 266
Grace Mae WILLIAMS Labour and Co-operative Party 2,563 Elected

Turnout: 35.04%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 5
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 0
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 13
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 18

Wood Street Ward

Candidate name Description Votes
Tom ADDENBROOKE Liberal Democrat 313
Vicky ASHWORTH Labour and Co-operative Party 1,782 Elected
Rupert James DOUGALL The Conservative Party Candidate 202
Mary Rosamund FINCH Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 181
Seyyed NAQVI The Conservative Party Candidate 169
Richard Charles SWEDEN Labour and Co-operative Party 1,499 Elected

Turnout: 35.19%

Reason for ballot paper being rejected  Number
Ballot paper did not bear the official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 2
Something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified 1
Ballot papers were unmarked or void for uncertainty 4
Ballot papers were rejected in part 0
Total rejected 7

Contact Electoral Services

Waltham Forest Town Hall

Forest Road
Walthamstow 
London 
E17 4JF