Click here to activate screen reader, translation and accessibility tools

Staff transport section privacy notice

Privacy notice for staff transport section.

Who we are and what we do?

This privacy notice outlines the transport section’s intention to hold various personal data to enable us to continue to carry out our legal duties when authorising someone to drive a vehicle owned or on hire to the local authority.

If you have questions regarding this service or our privacy practices, you can contact us by email or in writing:

Low Hall Depot,

30 South Access Rd,

Walthamstow,

E17 8AX

Email: Michelle.Thompson@walthamforest.gov.uk

Information we hold about you

In order to ensure we carry out our legal duty, we will need to collect some personal data about you. This personal data will include all the information contained on your DVLA Driving Licence. The information held within the Drivers Summary. Your signed Drivers Declaration (including, any medical conditions that could affect your ability to drive).

If you have provided us with personal information, you confirm that you have consented for us to hold this data.

Why we need your information and how we use it?

We need to process your personal data to ensure you hold the appropriate driving categories to drive a local authority vehicle. Your data will be used in the following ways:

  • To ensure you hold the correct driving category to drive.
  • That you hold a full current driving licence.
  • To communicate with you about your driving authorisation expiry.
  • To ensure you are medically fit to drive (via drivers declaration)
  • To ensure you are covered by the Motor Insurance policy

The Lawful basis for the processing

We will only ask for personal information that is appropriate and proportionate to enable us to deliver our services effectively. This is in accordance with legal obligations under the Traffic Offenders Act 1988 relating to traffic offences, prosecuting and motor insurance claims.

We will also process your data on the basis of your consent.  Should you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can contact the Transport Section at Michelle.Thompson@walthamforest.gov.uk.

Who your information will be shared with (if applicable)

We will only disclose your data to the following agencies upon written request. By signing the driver’s declaration document, you are supplying your approval for disclosure:

  • Insurers
  • Police (under section 1 of the Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988)

How long we will keep your information

We will retain your data for 6 months from the declaration date unless you tell us earlier of your departure from Waltham Forest. 

Drivers' license copies are retained for as long as the person remains an authorised driver plus 2 years.

Our Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Hynes. You can contact him at Data.Protection@walthamforest.gov.uk.

Protecting your information

Please see the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice

Your information choice and rights

Please see the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice

Complaints and contact details

These are included in the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice

Information Commissioner’s Office

If we’re unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).