GLA Election results, 6 May 2021

ballot box

GLA Election results, 6 May 2021

North East Constituency

Total number of ballot papers 223,607

Name of Candidates

Name of Registered Political Party (if any)

Number of Votes Recorded

Emma Dawn BEST

Conservative Party Candidate

41398

Sem MOEMA

Labour and Co-operative Party

112739

Kate Elizabeth POTHALINGAM

Liberal Democrats

14827

Caroline RUSSELL

Green Party

43601

Nancy TAAFFE

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

3236

Alex WILSON

ReformUK - London Deserves Better

4251

Total number of good votes

220052

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Unmarked

3069

(b) Uncertain

176

(c) Voting for too many

308

(d) Writing identifying voter

2

(e) Want of official mark

0

Total number of Rejected ballots

3555

System Logged Electorate

529229

Turnout

42%

 

North East Constituency

Total number of ballot papers counted 223,786

Name of Registered Political Party or Independent

Votes

Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment (Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment)

3493

Christian Peoples Alliance

1958

Communist Party of Britain

1006

Conservatives

36853

Green Party

37353

Heritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty (Heritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty)

1062

Labour Party (Labour Party)

105520

Let London Live (Let London Live)

1455

Liberal Democrats

11091

Londependence (Londependence )

608

London Real Party

1630

National Liberal Party - Self-determination for all! (National Liberal Party - Self determination for all!)

199

ReformUK - London Deserves Better

1614

Rejoin EU

3650

Social Democratic Party

667

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (Trade Union and Socialist Coalition)

1559

UKIP

1683

Vote Women's Equality Party on orange (Vote Women's Equality Party on orange )

7849

Total number of good votes

219250

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Unmarked 

2350

(b) Uncertain

188

(c) Voting for too many

1997

(d) Writing identifying voter

1

(e) Want of official mark

0

Total

4536

System Logged Electorate

529229

Turnout

42%

North East Constituency 

Total ballot papers counted 223834

Name of Candidates

Name of Registered Political Party (if any)

First Preference Votes

Second Preference Votes

Shaun BAILEY

Conservative Party Candidate

44233

15189

Kam BALAYEV

Renew

570

1007

Sian BERRY

Green Party

24257

56121

Count BINFACE

Count Binface for Mayor of

2576

6327

Valerie BROWN

The Burning Pink Party

575

1087

Piers CORBYN

Let London Live

2332

3252

Max FOSH

Independent

440

1317

Laurence FOX

The Reclaim Party

3147

5979

Peter John GAMMONS

UKIP

808

3753

Richard John Howard HEWISON

Rejoin EU

1948

5154

Vanessa Helen HUDSON

Animal Welfare Party-People, Animals, Environment

1311

4475

Steve KELLEHER

Social Democratic Party

696

2043

Sadiq Aman KHAN

Labour Party

111359

40595

David KURTEN

Heritage Party

839

1612

Farah LONDON

Independent

1545

3850

Nims OBUNGE

Independent

831

1666

Niko OMILANA

Independent

4137

6215

Luisa Manon PORRITT

Liberal Democrats

6931

16851

Mandu Kate REID

Vote Women's Equality Party on orange

2784

10042

Brian Benedict ROSE

London Real Party

2715

3066

Total number of good votes 214034 189601

The number of ballot papers rejected on first preference votes was as follows:

(a) Unmarked

1487

(b) Uncertain

1419

(c) Voting for too many

6868

(d) Writing identifying voter

6

(e) Want of official mark

20

Total

9800

The number of ballot papers second preference unused was as follows:

(a) Unmarked

23679

The number of ballot papers rejected on second preference votes was as follows:

(a) Uncertain

62

(b) Voting for too many

692

Total

754

The total number of valid ballot papers on which the second preference was cast for the same candidate as the first preference:

21135

System Logged Electorate

529229

Turnout

42%